Thursday, November 13, 2008

Baggies Bottom After Saturday Fixtures

Round 12 of the Promroiship saw third place Manchester United regain some ground on leaders Liverpool after losing to Arsenal in the first match. Second-placed Portsmouth slipped slightly after appearing as the last match containing three goals, and ending up with the lowest points haul this week along their opponents Sunderland. Wigan and West Brom swap places at the bottom despite getting thirty points each this week by virtue of West Brom having played more matches: 30/11 leaves less than 30/8. It would be simpler if everyone played on Saturday like they used to. After 11 round (excluding 1 midweek MOTD) Manchester City have only played on Saturday once.

Promroiship Results November 8th 2008 (Match of the Day Running Order)

Arsenal v Manchester United.......42
West Ham United v Everton.........30
Liverpool v West Bromwich Albion..30
Sunderland v Portsmouth...........24
Hull City v Bolton Wanderers......30
Wigan Athletic v Stoke City.......30

The Promroiship Table after Round 12 (08/9)

Team..................Total...Apps..Average
Liverpool..............422......9....46.9
Portsmouth.............221......6....36.8
Manchester United......283......8....35.4
Arsenal................375.....11....34.1
Hull City..............297......9....33.0
Stoke City.............257......8....32.1
Tottenham Hotspur......155......5....31.0
Everton................271......9....30.1
Chelsea................148......5....29.6
Sunderland.............277.....10....27.7
Bolton Wanderers.......233......9....25.9
Fulham.................232......9....25.8
Newcastle United.......178......7....25.4
Aston Villa............ 96......4....24.0
West Ham United........185......8....23.1
Blackburn Rovers.......243.....11....22.1
Middlesbrough..........243.....11....22.1
Manchester City........ 42......2....21.0
Wigan Athletic.........152......8....19.0
West Bromwich Albion...206.....11....18.7

1 comment:

JPH said...

Man City have only been on MOTD twice this season? What's going on with that? If I could think of a funny reason for the conspiracy I'd put it here...